Alisa Flatow International

Course Descriptions

Alisa Flatow Program
Course Descriptions

Chassidut (Chassidic Thought) - All levels
Instructor: Rav Mendel Blachman
Scheduled time: 1½ hours, Sunday evening
Lectures on material including selections from Tanya (writings of the Lubavitcher Rebbe), Rebbe Nachman of Breslav, and Ishbitz, together with corresponding readings from Maimonides' Guide to the Perplexed, Maharal (writings of the Rabbi of Prague) and other classical works.

Chumash: "Yaakov & Esav" - Beginners
Instructor: Simi Peters
Scheduled time: 3 hours, Tuesday morning.
In this course, we will explore the parshiyot that deal with the lives of Yaakov and Esav, to understand the spiritual and historic significance of these stories through the eyes of Chazal and the parshanim (traditional Bible commentators).  Among the goals of this course is that students acquire a grasp of biblical grammar and close reading skills so that they can enter into the world of Jewish biblical discourse.

Chumash: "Yaakov and His Sons" - Intermediate & Advanced
Instructor: Dafna Siegman
Scheduled time: 3 hours, Wednesday and Thursday
We will study the life and character of Yaakov Avinu, and the challenges of fathering Bnei Yisrael.  Through a close examination of biblical texts, midrashim, and traditional mefarshim (commentaries), we will explore the lives of Yaakov and his sons.  Our study will begin with Parshat Toldot.  This class will emphasize skill development and methodologies of Torah study, and seeks to impart greater independence in reading and interpreting midrashim and commentaries. Each class includes chevruta study and shiur.

Gemara: Masechet Brachot - Beginners
Instructor: Laurie Novick
Scheduled time: 3.25 hours, Monday and Tuesday
We study chapter four of Tractate Berakhot in its entirety, with occasional detours into seasonal topics. Alongside learning skills, we develop an appreciation for the Talmud, its authors and its relevance to us.

Gemara: Masechet Yoma - Intermediate & Advanced
Instructor: Rabbanit Rosen
Scheduled time: 3.25 hours, Monday and Tuesday
Yoma chapter 8 ranges from basic halakhic concepts to deep and complex moral issues and includes both legalistic and aggadic material. We will study this chapter together with other sources in Chazal and the Rishonim.

For students with the ability to learn Chumash with Rashi and the motivation to open their minds.

Great Jewish Books - All Levels
Instructor: Ora Derovan
Scheduled time: 1 hour, Sunday morning

Halacha Survey - All Levels
Instructor: Rav David Sperling
Scheduled time: 30 minutes, Tuesday - Thursday afternoon
We will get acquainted with the big picture and the fine details of real life halachic Judaism, covering the basics of practical observance, covering daily and lifecycle events. With time for comments and questions, every student will gain practical knowledge of how to incorporate mitzvot into her everyday life.

Hilchot Shabbat - Beginners
Instructor: Rav Aaron Goldscheider
Scheduled time: 3 hours, Tuesday and Thursday afternoon

Hilchot Shabbat - Intermediate & Advanced
Instructor: Rav Sperling
Scheduled time: 3 hours, Tuesday and Thursday afternoon

Nach: Eliyahu Narratives - Beginners
Instructor: Karen Goldscheider
Scheduled time: 3 hours, Sunday & Wednesday afternoon

Nach: Sefer Yirmiyahu - Intermediate & Advanced
Instructor: Simi Peters
Scheduled time: 3 hours, Sunday & Wednesday afternoon
In this course, we will study Sefer Yirmiyahu, using Chazal and parshanut to understand the messages of the book.  In addition, we will explore the connections between Sefer Yirmiyahu and Megillat Eicha, as well as the relevant chapters in Sefer Melachim.

Parshat Hashavua - Beginners
Instructor: Karen Goldscheider
Scheduled time: 1 hour, Wednesday morning

Tefilla Workshop - All Levels
Instructor: Rabbanit Rosen
Scheduled time: 1 hour, Thursday morning
An opportunity to develop our davening skills and our sense of relationship with הקדוש ברוך הוא through the study of short texts from Tanach, midrash, gemara and the siddur itself

The Thought of the Rambam - All Levels
Instructor: Daphna Secunda
Scheduled time: 2 hours, Sunday morning

Ulpan - All Levels
Instructor: Odeliya Shochat
Scheduled time: 1 hour, Sunday morning 

Women and Mitzvot - All Levels
Instructor: Laurie Novick
Scheduled time: 1 hour each, Monday and Wednesday morning
We study halakhot pertaining to women from the sources, presenting the spectrum of normative halachic opinion, so that each student can understand it and find her place within it.

Zionism in the Eyes of Rav Kook - All Levels
Instructor: Rav Sperling
Scheduled time: 1¼ hours , Monday morning